News

Full Nomination List For 2024 GRAMMY Awards (Including Three New Categories)

GRAMMY Awards 2024 Full List of Nominees

The Recording Academy has officially unveiled the nominations for the 2024 GRAMMYs, which will take place Sunday, February 4th, 2024 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, United States.

The 2024 GRAMMYs, officially known as the 66th GRAMMY Awards, will be airing live (8:00-11:30 PM, LIVE ET/5:00-8:30 PM, LIVE PT) on the CBS Television Network and will stream on Paramount+ (live and on demand for Paramount+ with SHOWTIME subscribers, or on demand for Paramount+ Essential subscribers the day after the special airs).

The 66th edition introduces three new GRAMMY categories which will debut at the 2024 GRAMMYs and these categories include: Best African Music Performance, Best Alternative Jazz Album and Best Pop Dance Recording. See full list below as announced on the GRAMMYs official website.

GRAMMYs Record Of The Year (Nominations)

  • Worship – Jon Batiste
  • Not Strong Enough – boygenius
  • Flowers – Miley Cyrus
  • What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”] – Billie Eilish
  • On My Mama – Victoria Monét
  • Vampire – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Anti-Hero – Taylor Swift
  • Kill Bill – SZA

GRAMMYs Album Of The Year (Nominations)

  • World Music Radio – Jon Batiste
  • the record – boygenius
  • Endless Summer Vacation – Miley Cyrus
  • Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd – Lana Del Rey
  • The Age Of Pleasure – Janelle Monáe
  • GUTS – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Midnights – Taylor Swift
  • SOS – SZA

GRAMMYs Song Of The Year (Nominations)

  • A&W – Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • Anti-Hero – Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • Butterfly – Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
  • Dance The Night (From Barbie The Album) – Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
  • Flowers – Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
  • Kill Bill – Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)
  • Vampire – Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  • What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”] – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

GRAMMYs Best New Artist (Nominees)

  • Gracie Abrams
  • Fred again..
  • Ice Spice
  • Jelly Roll
  • Coco Jones
  • Noah Kahan
  • Victoria Monét
  • The War And Treaty

GRAMMYs Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical (Nominees)

Jack Antonoff

  • Being Funny In A Foreign Language (The 1975) (A)
  • Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Lana Del Rey (A)
  • Midnights (Taylor Swift) (A)

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II

  • JAGUAR II (Victoria Monét) (A)

Hit-Boy

  • Bus Stop (Don Toliver Featuring Brent Faiyaz) (T)
  • Just Face It (Dreamville With Blxst) (T)
  • Kings Disease III (Nas) (A)
  • Magic 3 (Nas) (A)
  • Magic 2 (Nas) (A)
  • Slipping Into Darkness (Hit-Boy & The Alchemist) (S)
  • Surf Or Drown Vol. 1 (Hit-Boy) (A)
  • Surf Or Drown Vol. 2 (Hit-Boy) (A)
  • Victims & Villains (Musiq Soulchild & Hit-Boy) (A)

Metro Boomin

  • Am I Dreaming (Metro Boomin Featuring Roisee & A$AP Rocky) (S)
  • Calling (Metro Boomin Featuring NAV, A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie & Swae Lee) (S)
  • Creepin’ (Metro Boomin Featuring 21 Savage & The Weeknd) (S)
  • More M’s (Drake & 21 Savage) (S)
  • Oh U Went (Young Thug Featuring Drake) (S)
  • Superhero (Heroes & Villains) (Metro Boomin, Future & Chris Brown) (S)
  • Til Further Notice (Travis Scott Featuring James Blake & 21 Savage) (S)
  • Trance (Metro Boomin Featuring Travis Scott & Young Thug) (S)
  • War Bout It (Lil Durk Featuring 21 Savage) (S)

Daniel Nigro

  • Casual (Chappell Roan) (S)
  • Divide (Dermot Kennedy) (S)
  • Guts (Olivia Rodrigo) (A)
  • Hot To Go! (Chappell Roan) (S)
  • Kaleidoscope (Chappell Roan) (S)
  • Red Wine Supernova (Chappell Roan) (S)
  • Welcome To My Island (Caroline Polachek) (S)

GRAMMYs Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical (Nominees)

Edgar Barrera

  • Cuestion De Tiempo (Don Omar) (T)
  • Falsa Alarma (En Vivo) (Grupo Firme) (T)
  • Gucci Los Paños (Karol G) (T)
  • La Despedida (Christian Nodal) (T)
  • Mi Ex Tenía Razón (Karol G) (T)
  • Que Vuelvas (Various Artists) (T)
  • Un Cumbión Dolido (Christian Nodal) (T)
  • un x100to (Grupo Frontera & Bad Bunny) (T)
  • Yo Pr1mero (Rels B) (S)

Jessie Jo Dillon

  • Buried (Brandy Clark) (T)
  • Girl In The Mirror (Megan Moroney) (T)
  • Halfway To Hell (Jelly Roll) (T)
  • I Just Killed A Man (Catie Offerman) (S)
  • Memory Lane (Old Dominion) (S)
  • Neon Cowgirl (Dan + Shay) (T)
  • screen (HARDY) (T)
  • The Town In Your Heart (Lori McKenna) (T)
  • Up Above The Clouds (Cecilia’s Song) (Brandy Clark) (T)

Shane McAnally

  • Come Back To Me (Brandy Clark) (S)
  • Good With Me (Walker Hayes) (S)
  • He’s Never Gunna Change (Lauren Daigle) (S)
  • I Should Have Married You (Old Dominion) (S)
  • Independently Owned (Alex Newell & Original Broadway Cast of Shucked) (S)
  • Never Grow Up (Niall Horan) (S)
  • Start Nowhere (Sam Hunt) (S)
  • Walmart (Sam Hunt) (S)
  • We Don’t Fight Anymore (Carly Pearce & Chris Stapleton) (S)

Theron Thomas

  • All My Life (Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole) (S)
  • Been Thinking (Tyla) (S)
  • Cheatback (Chlöe & Future) (T)
  • How We Roll (Ciara & Chris Brown) (S)
  • Make Up Your Mind (Cordae) (S)
  • Pretty Girls Walk (Big Boss Vette) (S)
  • Seven (Jung Kook & Latto) (S)
  • Told Ya (Chlöe & Missy Elliot) (T)
  • You And I (Sekou) (T)

Justin Tranter

  • Gemini Moon (Reneé Rapp) (T)
  • Honey! (Are U Coming?) (Måneskin) (S)
  • I Want More (Marisa Davila & Cast Of Grease: Rise Of The Pink Ladies) (S)
  • Jersey (Baby Tate) (S)
  • A Little Bit Happy (TALK) (S)
  • Pretty Girls (Reneé Rapp) (S)
  • River (Miley Cyrus) (S)

GRAMMYs Best Pop Solo Performance (Nominees)

  • Flowers – Miley Cyrus
  • Paint The Town Red – Doja Cat
  • What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”] – Billie Eilish
  • Vampire – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Anti-Hero – Taylor Swift

GRAMMYs Best Pop Duo/Group Performance (Nominees)

  • Thousand Miles – Miley Cyrus (Feat. Brandi Carlile)
  • Candy Necklace – Lana Del Rey (Feat. Jon Batiste)
  • Never Felt So Alone – Labrinth (Feat. Billie Eilish)
  • Karma – Taylor Swift (Feat. Ice Spice)
  • Ghost In The Machine – SZA (Feat. Phoebe Bridgers)

GRAMMYs Best Pop Vocal Album (Nominees)

  • Chemistry – Kelly Clarkson
  • Endless Summer Vacation – Miley Cyrus
  • GUTS – Olivia Rodrigo
  • – (Subtract) – Ed Sheeran
  • Midnights – Taylor Swift

GRAMMYs Best Dance/Electronic Recording (Nominations)

  • Blackbox Life Recorder 21F
    Aphex Twin
    Richard D James, producer; Richard D James, mixer
  • Loading
    James Blake
    James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer
  • Higher Than Ever Before
    Disclosure
    Cirkut, Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
  • Strong
    Romy & Fred again..
    Fred again.., Stuart Price & Romy, producers; Fred again.. & Stuart Price, mixers
  • Rumble
    Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan
    Fred again.. & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

GRAMMYs Best Pop Dance Recording (Nominations)

  • Baby Don’t Hurt Me
    David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray
    Johnny Goldstein, Toby Green, David Guetta & Mike Hawkins, producers; Serban Ghenea, mixer
  • Miracle
    Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding
    Burns & Calvin Harris, producers; Calvin Harris, mixer
  • Padam Padam
    Kylie Minogue
    Lostboy, producer; Guy Massey, mixer
  • One In A Million
    Bebe Rexha & David Guetta
    Burns & David Guetta, producers; Serban Ghenea, mixer
  • Rush
    Troye Sivan
    Styalz Fuego, Novodor & Zhone, producers; Alex Ghenea, mixer

GRAMMYs Best Dance/Electronic Music Album (Nominations)

  • Playing Robots Into Heaven – James Blake
  • For That Beautiful Feeling – The Chemical Brothers
  • Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022) – Fred again..
  • Kx5 – Kx5
  • Quest For Fire – Skrillex

GRAMMYs Best Rock Performance (Nominations)

  • Sculptures Of Anything Goes – Arctic Monkeys
  • More Than A Love Song – Black Pumas
  • Not Strong Enough – Boygenius
  • Rescued – Foo Fighters
  • Lux Æterna – Metallica

GRAMMYs Best Metal Performance (Nominations)

  • Bad Man – Disturbed
  • Phantom Of The Opera – Ghost
  • 72 Seasons – Metallica
  • Hive Mind – Slipknot
  • Jaded – Spiritbox

GRAMMYs Best Rock Song (Nominations)

  • Angry
    Mick Jagger, Keith Richards & Andrew Watt, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
  • Ballad Of A Homeschooled Girl
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  • Emotion Sickness
    Dean Fertita, Joshua Homme, Michael Shuman, Jon Theodore & Troy Van Leeuwen, songwriters (Queens Of The Stone Age)
  • Not Strong Enough
    Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (boygenius)
  • Rescued
    Dave Grohl, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

GRAMMYs Best Rock Album (Nominations)

  • But Here We Are – Foo Fighters
  • Starcatcher – Greta Van Fleet
  • 72 Seasons – Metallica
  • This Is Why – Paramore
  • In Times New Roman… – Queens Of The Stone Age

GRAMMYs Best Alternative Music Performance (Nominations)

  • Belinda Says – Alvvays
  • Body Paint – Arctic Monkeys
  • Cool About It – boygenius
  • A&W – Lana Del Rey
  • This Is Why – Paramore

GRAMMYs Best Alternative Music Album (Nominations)

  • The Car – Arctic Monkeys
  • The Record – boygenius
  • Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd – Lana Del Rey
  • Cracker Island – Gorillaz
  • I Inside The Old Year Dying – PJ Harvey

GRAMMYs Best R&B Performance (Nominations)

  • Summer Too Hot – Chris Brown
  • Back To Love – Robert Glasper (Feat. SiR & Alex Isley)
  • ICU – Coco Jones
  • How Does It Make You Feel – Victoria Monét
  • Kill Bill – SZA

GRAMMYs Best Traditional R&B Performance (Nominations)

  • Simple – Babyface Featuring Coco Jones
  • Lucky – Kenyon Dixon
  • Hollywood – Victoria Monét (Feat. Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét)
  • Good Morning – PJ Morton (Feat. Susan Carol)
  • Love Language – SZA

GRAMMYs Best R&B Song (Nominations)

  • Angel
    Halle Bailey, Theron Feemster & Coleridge Tillman, songwriters (Halle)
  • Back To Love
    Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper & Alexandra Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper Feat. SiR & Alex Isley)
  • ICU
    Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba & Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)
  • On My Mama
    Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)
  • Snooze
    Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)
SEE ALSO:  Agbutun Premieres New Studio Project "Uncaged Ep"

GRAMMYs Best Progressive R&B Album (Nominations)

  • Since I Have A Lover – 6LACK
  • The Love Album: Off The Grid – Diddy
  • Nova – Terrace Martin And James Fauntleroy
  • The Age Of Pleasure – Janelle Monáe
  • SOS – SZA

GRAMMYs Best R&B Album (Nominations)

  • Girls Night Out – Babyface
  • What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe) – Coco Jones
  • Special Occasion – Emily King
  • JAGUAR II – Victoria Monét
  • CLEAR 2: SOFT LIFE EP – Summer Walker

GRAMMYs Best Rap Performance (Nominations)

  • The Hillbillies – Baby Keem (Feat. Kendrick Lamar)
  • Love Letter – Black Thought
  • Rich Flex – Drake & 21 Savage
  • SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS – Killer Mike (Feat. André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)
  • Players – Coi Leray

GRAMMYs Best Melodic Rap Performance (Nominations)

  • Sittin’ On Top Of The World – Burna Boy (Feat. 21 Savage)
  • Attention – Doja Cat
  • Spin Bout U – Drake & 21 Savage
  • All My Life – Lil Durk (Feat. J. Cole)
  • Low – SZA

GRAMMYs Best Rap Song (Nominations)

  • Attention
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)
  • Barbie World [From Barbie The Album] Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Feat. Aqua)
  • Just Wanna Rock
    Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)
  • Rich Flex
    Brytavious Chambers, Isaac “Zac” De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael “Finatik” Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)
  • SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS
    Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)

GRAMMYs Best Rap Album (Nominations)

  • Her Loss – Drake & 21 Savage
  • MICHAEL – Killer Mike
  • HEROES & VILLIANS – Metro Boomin
  • King’s Disease III – Nas
  • UTOPIA – Travis Scott

GRAMMYs Best Spoken Word Poetry Album (Nominations)

  • A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited
    Queen Sheba
  • For Your Consideration’24 -The Album
    Prentice Powell and Shawn William
  • Grocery Shopping With My Mother
    Kevin Powell
  • The Light Inside
    J. Ivy
  • When The Poems Do What They Do
    Aja Monet

GRAMMYs Best Jazz Performance (Nominations)

  • Movement 18′ (Heroes) – Jon Batiste
  • Basquiat – Lakecia Benjamin
  • Vulnerable (Live) – Adam Blackstone (Feat. The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté)
  • But Not For Me – Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
  • Tight – Samara Joy

GRAMMYs Best Jazz Vocal Album (Nominations)

  • For Ella 2 – Patti Austin (Feat. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
  • Alive At The Village Vanguard – Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
  • Lean In – Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke
  • Mélusine – Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • How Love Begins – Nicole Zuraitis

GRAMMYs Best Jazz Instrumental Album (Nominations)

  • The Source – Kenny Barron
  • Phoenix – Lakecia Benjamin
  • Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn – Adam Blackstone
  • The Winds Of Change – Billy Childs
  • Dream Box – Pat Metheny

GRAMMYs Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album (Nominations)

  • The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
    ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla
  • Dynamic Maximum Tension
    Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Basie Swings The Blues
    The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • Olympians
    Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest
  • The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions
    Mingus Big Band

GRAMMYs Best Latin Jazz Album (Nominations)

  • Quietude – Eliane Elias
  • My Heart Speaks – Ivan Lins With The Tblisi Symphony Orchestra
  • Vox Humana – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • Cometa – Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente
  • El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2 – Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

GRAMMYs Best Alternative Jazz Album (Nominations)

  • Love In Exile – Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily
  • Quality Over Opinion – Louis Cole
  • SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree – Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue
  • Live At The Piano – Cory Henry
  • The Omnichord Real Book – Meshell Ndegeocello

GRAMMYs Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album (Nominations)

  • To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim – Liz Callaway
  • Pieces Of Treasure – Rickie Lee Jones
  • Bewitched – Laufey
  • Holidays Around The World – Pentatonix
  • Only The Strong Survive – Bruce Springsteen
  • Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3 – (Various Artists)

GRAMMYs Best Contemporary Instrumental Album (Nominations)

  • As We Speak – Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer (Feat. Rakesh Chaurasia)
  • On Becoming – House Of Waters
  • Jazz Hands – Bob James
  • The Layers – Julian Lage
  • All One – Ben Wendel

GRAMMYs Best Musical Theater Album (Nominations)

  • Kimberly Akimbo
    John Clancy, David Stone & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Parade
    Micaela Diamond, Alex Joseph Grayson, Jake Pedersen & Ben Platt, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)
  • Shucked
    Brandy Clark, Jason Howland, Shane McAnally & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Some Like It Hot
    Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
    Annaleigh Ashford & Josh Groban, principal vocalists; Thomas Kail & Alex Lacamoire, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2023 Broadway Cast)

GRAMMYs Best Country Solo Performance (Nominations)

  • In Your Love – Tyler Childers
  • Buried – Brandy Clark
  • Fast Car – Luke Combs
  • The Last Thing On My Mind – Dolly Parton
  • White Horse – Chris Stapleton

GRAMMYs Best Country Duo/Group Performance (Nominations)

  • High Note – Dierks Bentley (Feat. Billy Strings)
  • Nobody’s Nobody – Brothers Osborne
  • I Remember Everything – Zach Bryan (Feat. Kacey Musgraves)
  • Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold) – Vince Gill & Paul Franklin
  • Save Me – Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson
  • We Don’t Fight Anymore – Carly Pearce (Feat. Chris Stapleton)

GRAMMYs Best Country Song (Nominations)

  • Buried
    Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
  • I Remember Everything
    Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan Feat. Kacey Musgraves)
  • In Your Love
    Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)
  • Last Night
    John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)
  • White Horse
    Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

GRAMMYs Best Country Album (Nominations)

  • Rolling Up The Welcome Mat
    Kelsea Ballerini
  • Brothers Osborne
    Brothers Osborne
  • Zach Bryan
    Zach Bryan
  • Rustin’ In The Rain
    Tyler Childers
  • Bell Bottom Country
    Lainey Wilson

GRAMMYs Best American Roots Performance (Nominations)

  • Butterfly
    Jon Batiste
  • Heaven Help Us All
    The Blind Boys Of Alabama
  • Inventing The Wheel
    Madison Cunningham
  • You Louisiana Man
    Rhiannon Giddens
  • Eve Was Black
    Allison Russell

GRAMMYs Best Americana Performance (Nominations)

  • Friendship
    The Blind Boys Of Alabama
  • Help Me Make It Through The Night
    Tyler Childers
  • Dear Insecurity
    Brandy Clark (Feat. Brandi Carlile)
  • King Of Oklahoma
    Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
  • The Returner
    Allison Russell

GRAMMYs Best American Roots Song (Nominations)

  • Blank Page
    Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War And Treaty)
  • California Sober
    Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings Feat. Willie Nelson)
  • Cast Iron Skillet
    Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
  • Dear Insecurity
    Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark Feat. Brandi Carlile)
  • The Returner
    Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

GRAMMYs Best Americana Album (Nominations)

  • Brandy Clark
    Brandy Clark
  • The Chicago Sessions
    Rodney Crowell
  • You’re The One
    Rhiannon Giddens
  • Weathervanes
    Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
  • The Returner
    Allison Russell

GRAMMYs Best Bluegrass Album (Nominations)

  • Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
    Sam Bush
  • Lovin’ Of The Game
    Michael Cleveland
  • Mighty Poplar
    Mighty Poplar
  • Bluegrass
    Willie Nelson
  • Me/And/Dad
    Billy Strings
  • City Of Gold
    Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

GRAMMYs Best Traditional Blues Album (Nominations)

  • Ridin’
    Eric Bibb
  • The Soul Side Of Sipp
    Mr. Sipp
  • Life Don’t Miss Nobody
    Tracy Nelson
  • Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
    John Primer
  • All My Love For You
    Bobby Rush

GRAMMYs Best Contemporary Blues Album (Nominations)

  • Death Wish Blues
    Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton
  • Healing Time
    Ruthie Foster
  • Live In London
    Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Blood Harmony
    Larkin Poe
  • LaVette!
    Bettye LaVette

GRAMMYs Best Folk Album (Nominations)

  • Traveling Wildfire
    Dom Flemons
  • I Only See The Moon
    The Milk Carton Kids
  • Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live] Joni Mitchell
  • Celebrants
    Nickel Creek
  • Jubilee
    Old Crow Medicine Show
  • Seven Psalms
    Paul Simon
  • Folkocracy
    Rufus Wainwright

GRAMMYs Best Regional Roots Music Album (Nominations)

  • New Beginnings
    Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band
  • Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
    Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
  • Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
    Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Made In New Orleans
    New Breed Brass Band
  • Too Much To Hold
    New Orleans Nightcrawlers
  • Live At The Maple Leaf
    The Rumble (Feat. Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.)

GRAMMYs Best Gospel Performance/Song (Nominations)

  • God Is Good
    Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard; Stanley Brown, Karen V Clark Sheard, Kaylah Jiavanni Harvey, Rodney Jerkins, Elyse Victoria Johnson, J Drew Sheard II, Kierra Valencia Sheard & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
  • Feel Alright (Blessed)
    Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, William Weatherspoon, Juan Winans & Marvin L. Winans, songwriters
  • Lord Do It For Me (Live)
    Zacardi Cortez; Marcus Calyen, Zacardi Cortez & Kerry Douglas, songwriters
  • God Is
    Melvin Crispell III
  • All Things
    Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
SEE ALSO:  Full Nomination List For 2023 JOGAMA (The Green Awards)

GRAMMYs Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song (Nominations)

  • Believe
    Blessing Offor; Hank Bentley & Blessing Offor, songwriters
  • Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live] Cody Carnes
  • Thank God I Do
    Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle & Jason Ingram, songwriters
  • Love Me Like I Am
    for KING & COUNTRY Featuring Jordin Sparks
  • Your Power
    Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • God Problems
    Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Daniel Bashta, Chris Davenport, Ryan Ellis & Naomi Raine, songwriters

GRAMMYs Best Gospel Album (Nominations)

  • I Love You
    Erica Campbell
  • Hymns (Live)
    Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • The Maverick Way
    Maverick City Music
  • My Truth
    Jonathan McReynolds
  • All Things New: Live In Orlando
    Tye Tribbett

GRAMMYs Best Contemporary Christian Music Album (Nominations)

  • My Tribe
    Blessing Offor
  • Emanuel
    Da’ T.R.U.T.H.
  • Lauren Daigle
    Lauren Daigle
  • Church Clothes 4
    Lecrae
  • I Believe
    Phil Wickham

GRAMMYs Best Roots Gospel Album (Nominations)

  • Tribute To The King
    The Blackwood Brothers Quartet
  • Echoes Of The South
    Blind Boys Of Alabama
  • Songs That Pulled Me Through The Tough Times
    Becky Isaacs Bowman
  • Meet Me At The Cross
    Brian Free & Assurance
  • Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light
    Gaither Vocal Band

GRAMMYs Best Latin Pop Album (Nominations)

  • La Cuarta Hoja
    Pablo Alborán
  • Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1
    AleMor
  • A Ciegas
    Paula Arenas
  • La Neta
    Pedro Capó
  • Don Juan
    Maluma
  • X Mí (Vol. 1)
    Gaby Moreno

GRAMMYs Best Música Urbana Album (Nominations)

  • SATURNO
    Rauw Alejandro
  • MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO
    Karol G
  • DATA
    Tainy

GRAMMYs Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album (Nominations)

  • MARTÍNEZ
    Cabra
  • Leche De Tigre
    Diamante Eléctrico
  • Vida Cotidiana
    Juanes
  • De Todas Las Flores
    Natalia Lafourcade
  • EADDA9223
    Fito Paez

GRAMMYs Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano) (Nominations)

  • Bordado A Mano
    Ana Bárbara
  • La Sánchez
    Lila Downs
  • Motherflower
    Flor De Toloache
  • Amor Como En Las Películas De Antes
    Lupita Infante
  • GÉNESIS
    Peso Pluma

GRAMMYs Best Tropical Latin Album (Nominations)

  • Voy A Ti
    Luis Figueroa
  • Niche Sinfónico
    Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
  • VIDA
    Omara Portuondo
  • MIMY & TONY
    Tony Succar, Mimy Succar
  • Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así
    Carlos Vives

GRAMMYs Best Global Music Performance (Nominations)

  • Shadow Forces
    Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily
  • Alone
    Burna Boy
  • FEEL
    Davido
  • Milagro Y Disastre
    Silvana Estrada
  • Abundance In Millets
    Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi)
  • Pashto
    Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia
  • Todo Colores
    Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank And The Bangas

GRAMMYs Best African Music Performance (Nominations)

  • Amapiano
    ASAKE & Olamide
  • City Boys
    Burna Boy
  • UNAVAILABLE
    Davido Featuring Musa Keys
  • Rush
    Ayra Starr
  • Water
    Tyla

GRAMMYs Best Global Music Album (Nominations)

  • Epifanías
    Susana Baca
  • History
    Bokanté
  • I Told Them…
    Burna Boy
  • Timeless
    Davido
  • This Moment
    Shakti

GRAMMYs Best Reggae Album (Nominations)

  • Born For Greatness
    Buju Banton
  • Simma
    Beenie Man
  • Cali Roots Riddim 2023
    Collie Buddz
  • No Destroyer
    Burning Spear
  • Colors Of Royal
    Julian Marley & Antaeus

GRAMMYs Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album (Nominations)

  • Aquamarine
    Kirsten Agresta-Copely
  • Moments Of Beauty
    Omar Akram
  • Some Kind Of Peace (Piano Reworks)
    Ólafur Arnalds
  • Ocean Dreaming Ocean
    David Darling & Hans Christian
  • So She Howls
    Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality And The Scorchio Quartet

GRAMMYs Best Children’s Music Album (Nominations)

  • Ahhhhh!
    Andrew & Polly
  • Ancestars
    Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon
  • Hip Hope For Kids!
    DJ Willy Wow!
  • Taste The Sky
    Uncle Jumbo
  • We Grow Together Preschool Songs
    123 Andrés

GRAMMYs Best Comedy Album (Nominations)

  • I Wish You Would
    Trevor Noah
  • I’m An Entertainer
    Wanda Sykes
  • Selective Outrage
    Chris Rock
  • Someone You Love
    Sarah Silverman
  • What’s In A Name?
    Dave Chappelle

GRAMMYs Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording (Nominations)

  • Big Tree
    Meryl Streep
  • Boldly Go: Reflections On A Life Of Awe And Wonder
    William Shatner
  • The Creative Act: A Way Of Being
    Rick Rubin
  • It’s Ok To Be Angry About Capitalism
    Senator Bernie Sanders
  • The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times
    Michelle Obama

GRAMMYs Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media (Nominations)

  • AURORA
    (Daisy Jones & The Six)
  • Barbie The Album
    (Various Artists)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By
    (Various Artists)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
    (Various Artists)
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
    Weird Al Yankovic

GRAMMYs Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television) (Nominations)

  • Barbie
    Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, composers
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
  • The Fabelmans
    John Williams, composer
  • Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny
    John Williams, composer
  • Oppenheimer
    Ludwig Göransson, composer

GRAMMYs Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media (Nominations)

  • Call Of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
    Sarah Schachner, composer
  • God Of War Ragnarök
    Bear McCreary, composer
  • Hogwarts Legacy
    Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”, composers
  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
    Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers
  • Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
    Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory, composers

GRAMMYs Best Song Written For Visual Media (Nominations)

  • Barbie World [From “Barbie The Album”] Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)
  • Dance The Night [From “Barbie The Album”] Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
  • I’m Just Ken [From “Barbie The Album”] Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)
  • Lift Me Up [From “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By”] Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)
  • What Was I Made For? [From “Barbie The Album”] Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

GRAMMYs Best Music Video (Nominations)

  • I’m Only Sleeping
    (The Beatles)
    Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers
  • In Your Love
    Tyler Childers
    Bryan Schlam, video director; Kacie Barton, Silas House, Nicholas Robespierre, Ian Thornton & Whitney Wolanin, video producers
  • What Was I Made For
    Billie Eilish
    Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
  • Count Me Out
    Kendrick Lamar
    Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
  • Rush
    Troye Sivan
    Gordon Von Steiner, video director; Kelly McGee, video producer

GRAMMYs Best Music Film (Nominations)

  • Moonage Daydream
    (David Bowie)
    Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer
  • How I’m Feeling Now
    Lewis Capaldi
    Joe Pearlman, video director; Sam Bridger, Isabel Davis & Alice Rhodes, video producers
  • Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour
    Kendrick Lamar
    Mike Carson, Dave Free & Mark Ritchie, video directors; Cornell Brown, Debra Davis, Jared Heinke & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
  • I Am Everything
    (Little Richard)
    Lisa Cortés, video director; Caryn Capotosto, Lisa Cortés, Robert Friedman & Liz Yale Marsh, video producers
  • Dear Mama
    (Tupac Shakur)
    Allen Hughes, video director; Joshua Garcia, Loren Gomez, James Jenkins & Stef Smith, video producers

GRAMMYs Best Recording Package (Nominations)

  • The Art Of Forgetting
    Caroline Rose, art director (Caroline Rose)
  • Cadenza 21′
    Hsing-Hui Cheng, art director (Ensemble Cadenza 21′)
  • Electrophonic Chronic
    Perry Shall, art director (The Arcs)
  • Gravity Falls
    Iam8bit, art director (Brad Breeck)
  • Migration
    Yu Wei, art director (Leaf Yeh)
  • Stumpwork
    Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck, art directors (Dry Cleaning)

GRAMMYs Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package (Nominations)

  • The Collected Works Of Neutral Milk Hotel
    Jeff Mangum, Daniel Murphy & Mark Ohe, art directors (Neutral Milk Hotel)
  • For The Birds: The Birdsong Project
    Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Gieo
    Duy Dao, art director (Ngot)
  • Inside: Deluxe Box Set
    Bo Burnham & Daniel Calderwood, art directors (Bo Burnham)
  • Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
    Masaki Koike, art director (Lou Reed)

GRAMMYs Best Album Notes (Nominations)

  • Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)
    Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy)
  • I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn
    Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Howdy Glenn)
  • Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions
    Vik Sohonie, album notes writer (Iftin Band)
  • Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
    Jeff Place & John Troutman, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
    Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker, album notes writers (Various Artists)

GRAMMYs Best Historical Album (Nominations)

  • Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
    Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Steve Addabbo, Greg Calbi, Steve Fallone, Chris Shaw & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan)
  • The Moaninest Moan Of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922 Colin Hancock, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer; Richard Martin, restoration engineer (Various Artists)
  • Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
    Jeff Place & John Troutman, compilation producers; Randy LeRoy & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers; Mike Petillo & Charlie Pilzer, restoration engineers (Various Artists)
  • Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
    Laurie Anderson, Don Fleming, Jason Stern, Matt Sulllivan & Hal Willner, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer; John Baldwin, restoration engineer (Lou Reed)
  • Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
    Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pawelski, Michele Smith & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

GRAMMYs Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical (Nominations)

  • Desire, I Want To Turn Into You
    Macks Faulkron, Daniel Harle, Caroline Polachek & Geoff Swan, engineers; Mike Bozzi & Chris Gehringer, mastering engineers (Caroline Polachek)
  • History
    Nic Hard, engineer; Dave McNair, mastering engineer (Bokanté)
  • JAGUAR II
    John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét)
  • Multitudes
    Michael Harris, Robbie Lackritz, Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers (Feist)
  • The Record
    Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer (boygenius)
SEE ALSO:  Davido, Burna Boy, Asake, Ayra Starr & Others Enlisted as Nominees For Best African Music Performance At The 2024 GRAMMYs

GRAMMYs Best Engineered Album, Classical (Nominations)

  • The Blue Hour
    Patrick Dillett, Mitchell Graham, Jesse Lewis, Kyle Pyke, Andrew Scheps & John Weston, engineers; Helge Sten, mastering engineer (Shara Nova & A Far Cry)
  • Contemporary American Composers
    David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Fandango
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
    Christopher Moretti & John Weston, engineers; Shauna Barravecchio & Jesse Lewis, mastering engineers (Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry)
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

GRAMMYs Producer Of The Year, Classical (Nominations)

  • David Frost
    The American Project (Yuja Wang, Teddy Abrams, Louisville Orchestra) (A)
    Arc II – Ravel, Brahms, Shostakovich (Orion Weiss) (A)
    Blanchard: Champion (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Latonia Moore, Ryan Speedo Green, Eric Owens, Stephanie Blythe, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
    Contemporary American Composers (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) (A)
    The Guitar Player (Mattias Schulstad) (A)
    Mysterium (Anne Akiko Meyers, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale) (A)
    Verdi: Rigoletto (Daniele Rustioni, Piotr Beczala, Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Varduhi Abrahamyan, Andrea Mastroni, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
  • Morten Lindberg
    An Old Hall Ladymass (Catalina Vicens & Trio Mediæval) (A)
    Thoresen: Lyden Av Arktis – La Terra Meravigliosa (Christian Kluxen & Arktisk Filharmoni) (A)
    The Trondheim Concertos (Sigurd Imsen & Baroque Ensemble Of The Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) (A)
    Yggdrasil (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus) (A)
  • Dmitriy Lipay
    Adès: Dante (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A) Fandango (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A)
    Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A)
    Rachmaninoff: The Piano Concertos & Paganini Rhapsody (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A)
    Walker: Lyric For Strings; Folksongs For Orchestra; Lilacs For Voice & Orchestra; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Asher Fisch & Seattle Symphony) (A)
  • Elaine Martone
    Ascenso (Santiago Cañón-Valencia) (A)
    Berg: Three Pieces From Lyric Suite; Strauss: Suite From Der Rosenkavalier (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
    Between Breaths (Third Coast Percussion) (A)
    Difficult Grace (Seth Parker Woods) (A)
    Man Up / Man Down (Constellation Men’s Ensemble) (A)
    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
    Rachmaninoff & Gershwin: Transcriptions By Earl Wild (John Wilson) (A)
    Sirventés – Music From The Iranian Female Composers Association (Brian Thornton, Katherine Bormann, Alicia Koelz, Eleisha Nelson, Amahl Arulanadam & Nathan Petipas) (A)
    Walker: Antifonys; Lilacs; Sinfonias Nos. 4 & 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
  • Brian Pidgeon
    Fuchs: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A)
    Music For Strings (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A)
    Nielsen: Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 4 (James Ehnes, Edward Gardner & Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra) (A)
    Pierre Sancan – A Musical Tribute (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Yan Pascal Tortelier & BBC Philharmonic) (A)
    Poulenc: Orchestral Works (Bramwell Tovey & BBC Concert Orchestra) (A)
    Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3; Voclaise; The Isle Of The Dead (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A)
    Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 3 (Edward Gardner & City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra) (A)
    Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 12 & 15 (John Storgårds & BBC Philharmonic) (A)
    Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Works (Alpesh Chauhan & BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra) (A)

GRAMMYs Best Remixed Recording (Nominations)

  • Alien Love Call
    BADBADNOTGOOD, remixers (Turnstile & BADBADNOTGOOD Featuring Blood Orange)
  • New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
    Dom Dolla, remixer (Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown)
  • Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
    Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, remixer (Lane 8)
  • Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
    Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode)
  • Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
    Terry Hunter, remixer (Mariah Carey)

GRAMMYs Best Immersive Audio Album (Nominations)

  • Act 3 (Immersive Edition)
    Ryan Ulyate, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ryan Ulyate, immersive producer (Ryan Ulyate)
  • Blue Clear Sky
    Chuck Ainlay, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay, immersive producer (George Strait)
  • The Diary Of Alicia Keys
    George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys)
  • God Of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)
    Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Kellogg Boynton, Peter Scaturro & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Bear McCreary)
  • Silence Between Songs
    Aaron Short, immersive mastering engineer (Madison Beer)

GRAMMYs Best Instrumental Composition (Nominations)

  • Amerikkan Skin
    Lakecia Benjamin, composer (Lakecia Benjamin Featuring Angela Davis)
  • Can You Hear The Music
    Ludwig Göransson, composer (Ludwig Göransson)
  • Cutey And The Dragon
    Gordon Goodwin & Raymond Scott, composers (Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
  • Helena’s Theme
    John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • Motion
    Edgar Meyer, composer (Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia)

GRAMMYs Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella (Nominations)

  • Angels We Have Heard On High
    Nkosilathi Emmanuel Sibanda, arranger (Just 6)
  • Can You Hear The Music
    Ludwig Göransson, arranger (Ludwig Göransson)
  • Folsom Prison Blues
    John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel)
  • I Remember Mingus
    Hilario Duran, arranger (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera)
  • Paint It Black
    Esin Aydingoz, Chris Bacon & Alana Da Fonseca, arrangers (Wednesday Addams)

GRAMMYs Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals (Nominations)

  • April In Paris
    Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
  • Com Que Voz (Live)
    John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest)
  • Fenestra
    Godwin Louis, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
    Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje Featuring Jacob Collier)
  • Lush Life
    Kendric McCallister, arranger (Samara Joy)

GRAMMYs Best Orchestral Performance (Nominations)

  • Adès: Dante
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces
    Karina Canellakis, conductor (Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy
    JoAnn Falletta, conductor (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

GRAMMYs Best Opera Recording (Nominations)

  • Blanchard: Champion
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries
    Gil Rose, conductor; Anthony Roth Costanzo, Kathryn Henry, Jarrett Ott & David Portillo; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus)
  • Little: Black Lodge
    Timur; Andrew McKenna Lee & David T. Little, producers (The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet)

GRAMMYs Best Choral Performance (Nominations)

  • Carols After A Plague
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • The House Of Belonging
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Miró Quartet; Conspirare)
  • Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
  • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
    Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
  • Saariaho: Reconnaissance
    Nils Schweckendiek, conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir)

GRAMMYs Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance (Nominations)

  • American Stories
    Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet
  • Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3
    Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos
  • Between Breaths
    Third Coast Percussion
  • Rough Magic
    Roomful Of Teeth
  • Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
    Catalyst Quartet

GRAMMYs Best Classical Instrumental Solo (Nominations)

  • Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light
    Robert Black
  • Akiho: Cylinders
    Andy Akiho
  • The American Project
    Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)
  • Difficult Grace
    Seth Parker Woods
  • Of Love
    Curtis Stewart

GRAMMYs Best Classical Solo Vocal Album (Nominations)

  • Because
    Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist
  • Broken Branches
    Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist
  • 40@40
    Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
  • Rising
    Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist
  • Walking In The Dark
    Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)

GRAMMYs Best Classical Compendium (Nominations)

  • Fandango
    Anne Akiko Meyers; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Dmitriy Lipay, producer
  • Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
    Christopher Rountree, conductor; Lewis Pesacov, producer
  • Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
    Peter Herresthal; Tim Weiss, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
  • Passion For Bach And Coltrane
    Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman; Silas Brown & Mark Dover, producers
  • Sardinia
    Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Bernie Kirsh, producers
  • Sculptures
    Andy Akiho; Andy Akiho & Sean Dixon, producers
  • Zodiac Suite
    Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights; Eric Jacobsen, conductor; Aaron Diehl & Eric Jacobsen, producers

GRAMMYs Best Contemporary Classical Composition (Nominations)

  • Adès: Dante
    Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Akiho: In That Space, At That Time
    Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony)
  • Brittelle: Psychedelics
    William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth)
  • Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
    Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic)
  • Montgomery: Rounds
    Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth)

Olori Music

Olori Music is a fast growing music and entertainment blog which is here to stay and serve its visitors with premium contents and exclusive gists.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button